References Pixar's INSIDE OUT but the finale is pure MONSTERS INC. Jeff Wadlow continues to be so mediocre it's almost impressive he hasn't accidentally made something good.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Medicine Man 1992
Remember seeing this at a sneak preview upon release and really liking it as a kid. Bought the DVD when it first came out and don't know that I ever actually watched it - a shame to realize whatever fond feelings I had have fallen away. Did appreciate the Goldsmith score that had a few hints of Gizmo whistling weaved into it and of course the big "Where's the cure, Karen!?" scene.
Popular reviews
More-
Shadow in the Cloud 2020
SHADOW IN THE CLOUD starts strong - cool concept, awesome Carpenter-esque synth score and a gnarly creature. Nearly collapses with eye rolling exposition and paper thin characters but then switches into ridiculous fun overdrive for the finish. Chloe kicks ass #TIFF20 #midnightmadness
-
Once Upon a Deadpool 2018
Kills the flow of Deadpool 2. New scenes are amusing but not enough to justify this as anything more than a cash grab. PG-13 lacks everything that makes Deadpool unique.