Living life 2 hours at a time
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Slumber Party Massacre 1982
Almost kinda scary if you think of the dude as BOB (Twin Peaks) but younger (same outfit)
-
The Head Hunter 2018
Though there is barely any, I think it would have been better without the dialogue at all. And black and white.
Popular reviews
More-
Notes on a Scandal 2006
Notes on Notes on a Scandal:
-Cate Blanchett is really great, no matter what, it seems.
-Judi Dench is also great, here as a lonely-gone-crazy, manipulative, sociopathic cat-lady.
-I just couldn't buy into the supposedly seductive teenage boy, sorry.
-It annoys me when a character searches for something by pulling out drawers and dumping the contents everywhere.
-The amount of scandal paparazzi seemed like too much.
-I can't decide if this is a good bad movie or a bad good movie. -
Daisy Diamond 2007
Warning: not for sensitive viewers. Noomi Rapace is amazing. If you like her as much as I do this a must-watch, even if you have to force yourself through painful scenes that get successively, increasingly dark, depressing, devastating, disturbing, disheartening, distressing, disgusting, diabolical, daisy diamond...damn.