Synopsis
So frightening you'll never recover.
A deranged, misogynistic killer assaults a journalist. When he discovers that she survived the attack, he follows her to the hospital to finish her off.
1982 Directed by Jean-Claude Lord
A deranged, misogynistic killer assaults a journalist. When he discovers that she survived the attack, he follows her to the hospital to finish her off.
Michael Ironside Lee Grant Linda Purl William Shatner Lenore Zann Harvey Atkin Helen Hughes Michael J. Reynolds Kirsten Bishop Deborah Kirshenbaum Elizabeth Leigh-Milne Maureen McRae Dustin Waln Neil Affleck Damir Andrei Dorothy Barker Steve Bettcher Walker Boone Richard Rebiere Terrance P. Coady Richard Comar Dora Dainton Sylvie Desbois Yvan Ducharme Sarita Elman Kathleen Fee Domenico Fiore Tali Fischer Richer Francoeur Show All…
Canadian Film Development Corporation Filmplan International Victor Solnicki Productions Astral Films
Get Well Soon, The Fright, Часы посещения, Das Horror-Hospital, Látogatási idő, Angustia en el Hospital Central, Terreur à l'hôpital central, Delitto al Central Hospital, 어둠 속의 테러, 会客时间
Horror, the undead and monster classics Intense violence and sexual transgression Thrillers and murder mysteries Gory, gruesome, and slasher horror Gothic and eerie haunting horror Graphic violence and brutal revenge Extreme gory horror and cannibalism Terrifying, haunted, and supernatural horror Show All…
In 1982, making a slasher film where the slasher was white male misogyny itself, maskless, named and seething with unstoppable fury directed against women's increasing ability to project their own viewpoints through media outlets and in society at large, was a fairly radical thematic operation. Making all of the major characters female (and I am specifically not including a William Shatner whose job it is to promote 'benevolent establishment misogyny' until ratings tell him otherwise who makes eating a pudding cup seem like the grossest possible human action) and arrayed against a virulently scary Michael Ironside damp with sweat and cortisol, is also totally welcome. That these things would still seem radical today, and even more necessary in an era…
Unhinged Ironside. Mean spirited, tense Canadian hospital/psychopath Slasher jam, Visiting Hours is a creepy with some killer cinematography, solid pacing, Lee Grant/Linda Purl being great, and bonkers Michael Ironside giving one hell of a turn as the misogynistic psychoman serial killer, Colt.
Definitely under appreciated if you ask me, Visiting Hours is easily one of my favorites from the golden age of le Slasher.
#SlasherSaturday
Thought Michael Ironside was effectively terrifying as far as unmasked, non-deformed slasher villains go. This has to be the earliest Ironside flick I’ve seen of his. This is also a surprisingly progressive slasher from 1982. (Were nurses really all still wearing the white dress uniform in 1982, though? I feel like I’ve only ever seen scrubs, but maybe that changed a little later). William Shatner’s role felt very inconsequential given his star power at that time.
Overall, liked the premise and it was a pretty solid watch. Great pick, @BrashBelle.
Degrees of Kevin Bacon: 1
Michael Ironside and Kevin Bacon in X-Men: First Class
It was very cold, very windy, and slightly snowy today and I was feeling a bit under the weather so I took the day off and bundled up on the couch and rewatched this treat. It’s been over 10 years since I first saw it and I really didn’t remember anything, but it’s really good. Michael Ironside does crazy v. v. well. That scene when he maims himself omg.
I’m bumping this up half a star from where I had it because that rating was something of a guess and because Lee Grant is a Queen who deserves it.
Creepy little Canadian hospital psycho killer movie featuring Michael Irinside going total bananas. Easily one of my favorite slasher gems.
Part of HOOPT🚨BER 7.0: “Stay Inside (the Salt Circle)!” challenge.
6/31
---------------//---------------
During the first act of "Visiting Hours" I kept thinking about how a movie so well shot, with great actors and such an intense plot was so unknown to the general public. And then came an unfocused second act followed by a safe/predictable third act and I understood why.
Director Jean-Claude Lord and his crew deserve praise for the technical part. "Visiting Hours" is by far one of the best filmed and produced "Video Nasties" I've seen.
I like how the villain is slowly revealed to the public. A silhouette becomes a body that turns into a face and then into an almost omnipresent entity that surpasses barriers…
A tense Canadian slasher with Michael Ironside as a crazed maniac? Si..si..sign me up!! This early 80s slasher leans more into the serious and mean spirited side as it dials up the violence and disturbing moments. Plus it's set in a creepy empty hospital! Stellar slasher location! Ironside plays a deranged killer who is stalking a victim who survived a previous attack. The TV news reporter is now being kept at a hospital as Ironside lurks throughout the empty corridors. A part Ironside was born to play as his performance is perfectly frightening and intense.
Nobody notices such an intimidating and burly man constantly sneaking into the hospital?? Oh my lanta...well he does drive around a fake flower truck with…
"Look at that. He's created a death mask."
Michael Ironside was excellently cast to play our antagonist Colt, & William Shatner...gets a fun wardrobe (?) 🤷🏼♀️ but it's Linda Purl & Lee Grant who truly shine in their analogous [yet somewhat antithetical] roles, both embodying rarely sighted profiles in early '80s slashers: nasty women 😌
Their characters are integral to the film's themes of feminine strength - more specifically, feminine strength in NUMBERS(?!?). Doubtfully the first of its kind, but still ultramodern in 1982.
& You know [, baby] I dig it the most.
So while Visiting Hours might be a bit diet-splatter & its poor pacing dullifies any climax in rising tension, it's rather fascinating...& historically significant for TWO 'nasty' reasons.
👩🍳🚫 | 👩🍳🚫 | 👩🍳🚫
Strong 3 outta 5 women who aren't in the kitchen making sandwiches
#SlasherSaturday
Awesome REE-REE pic pick, bestest bestie @BrashBelle 🙌💜🤗
PS: this paired surprisingly well with the 4eps of The White Lotus I watched today ⬜♂️😭👶
#SlasherSaturday
Throwback to last summer when I watched the restored version in Montreal- the city in which it was made - and posted this review:
My ★★★ review of Visiting Hours on Letterboxd boxd.it/34fMLT
Watch that Shatner around your pudding!
Cinematic Time Capsule
1982 Marathon - Film #13
”It is me he is after… I know it!”
It’s Canuxploitation night! 🇨🇦☠️🇨🇦 So grab a rubber stress ball and a box of your favorite Timbits, because Lee Grant’s been admitted into a poorly run hospital and her psychotic pursuer has no regard for posted visiting hours! Not only that, but her only source of comfort is the surprisingly subdued William Shatner.
And, yes, Michael Ironside as the deranged, misogynistic killer is EXACTLY as creepy as you would think.
”Look at that, he’s created a death mask”
#SLASHERSATURDAY
This is one I’ve had on my radar for a potential pick, so I was pretty damn hyped and most of all, ready for this hospital slasher.
The setting is great for a slash and something about a slightly empty hospital is always freaky. Definitely giving me some H2 vibes. Then we get a silent psycho played by different Michael and he is easily the best part as well. He just plays that unhinged killer in a very unhinged and uncomfortable way. The effects are good too and the other characters were okay. Nothing to really match up with the level of craziness Ironside brought and I did have a good time overall. 6.4/10🏥