Hope you are well, drinking water, and being mindful.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Oslo, August 31st 2011
If there is one thing I can say about Joachim Triers films is that i have a constant urge to rewatch them and pick apart everything i missed first time around. Not a lot of filmmakers can make me care enough to do that.
Popular reviews
More-
Days of Heaven 1978
I find Terrance Malick's newer films way too abstract and esoteric to get into. However, I have a great fondness for his older films, where there is more of a narrative framework. Days of Heaven is perhaps my favorite. It contains some of the most gorgeous cinematography ever put to film and the performances, especially from Sam Shepard, are first-rate. I will definitely have to revisit some of his newer films and reassess.
-
A Woman Under the Influence 1974
An astonishingly bleak and nuanced portrayal of a husband and wife slowly imploding under the weight of their own toxicity and dysfunction. Neither are innocent, but both are sympathetic and understandable. No heros or villains, just flawed humans operating in the grey as they find the best way to cope with their unravelling family unit. This ambiguity it what makes this film so painfully real. Peter Falk and Gena Rowlands are phenomenal as the two leads, stealing every scene they…