Always forget how sweaty this movie is.
-
-
Things Will Be Different 2024
SXSW 2024
Time travel films have often interrogated the personal motivations behind applying the technology. More often than not, it’s to right a wrong to find some sense of resolution or closure. The personal reasons that drive characters to utilize an often misunderstood technology or one where consequences are frequently underestimated serve as the backbone of a narrative that can either get convoluted or extremely intimate, depending on how the filmmakers want to approach the concept. Michael Felker’s Things Will…
-
The Big Lebowski 1998
Watched at a motorcycle bar, because there is no one way to enjoy The Big Lebowski.
-
Damsel 2024
There’s an approach that filmmakers have taken to the fantasy genre in recent years, specifically with an eye on race and gender, that excitingly challenges narrative expectations and tropes. Due to the potential that genre films tend to feature thanks to room for imagination and breaking away from reality only to mirror it back on audiences, it’s been a fruitful time for fantasy, science fiction, and horror audiences. The damsel-in-distress is a particularly annoying cliche that tends to litter fantasy…
-
Drive-Away Dolls 2024
Starts off really uneven, with all of the elements of a Coen Brothers film there but something (or someone) missing. It's mostly the wild editing choices and awful pacing that seem to be holding this thing back. But then it eventually finds a rhythm that is familiar and comforting.
Pretty hit or miss with the jokes (mostly hit, though), but the performances are strong enough to make up for any shortcomings there. Pleasantly surprised by the film in the end…
-
-
-
Hundreds of Beavers 2022
A survival-crafting video game version of Looney Tunes isn't something I thought I needed until now.
-
-
Sixty Minutes 2024
Stripped down, adrenaline-pumping, no-nonsense action film that keeps momentum through its emotional stakes and a literal ticking clock. The action is very good, with some great camerawork that utilizes depth within scenes really well, but I am more in love with how the straightforward plot keeps getting increasingly more tangled in knots. A pleasant surprise on Netflix that compares to the same feeling of discovering films like LOST BULLET.
-
Land of Bad 2024
This thing works surprisingly well and between this and Underwater it makes the case for William Eubank being a pretty great genre director. Immersive tactical action cinema that is fully attuned to the type of film it is, while also shooting its shot at every chance it gets. Gets the work done, and does so with a fervor that can go underappreciated.
Russell Crowe shopping for vegan groceries and complaining at every moment is funnier than it should be, but Crowe sells it.
-
Self Reliance 2023
Initial set-up is great and Biff Wiff is so endearing. Just loses steam and settles for pretty low-hanging jokes. Thematically could have been more interesting, but never does much with the potential. Also it's a really ugly looking movie. But still, I had some fun.