Sort of hard to follow, and interesting which people are omitted, but pretty amazing visually.
-
-
Anatomy of a Fall 2023
The only character I ended up liking is the whacky prosecutor! I think this one went over my head
-
-
Past Lives 2023
Beautifully encapsulates the frustration/absurdity of a prolonged early-2010’s Skype call
-
-
The Holdovers 2023
Really captures that aching/wistful/seasonal depression that is Christmas in a beautiful and non-corny way.
-
-
-
-
-
Blood & Gold 2023
I don’t care that this film is trying to emulate another movie—I think it pulls it off in its own way, and it’s especially interesting to see WW2 perspectives from the German side. Honestly I think this film shows some restraint in melodrama and gore, and paired with minimalist dialogue, it pulls off what it is trying to do.
-