-
The Holdovers 2023
There are few movies that I know I’m going to love just from watching the opening credits. This is one of them.
Believe the hype — it’s all it’s said to be and more. Really feel like this will be a classic Christmas flick for me for years to come.
-
The Holdovers 2023
“It’s this one. This one you should look at.”
Almost overwhelmingly cozy. So many warm, tender moments, that soft color pallet. Nostalgic in a “they don’t make ‘em like this anymore” sense, and of course stylistically, but not in a corny or fraudulent way like most throwbacks are these days. Beautifully captures that aching holiday melancholia, even though it lays it on a little too thick at times. Small complaint for what’s otherwise a really lovely and very funny movie.…
-
Scarface 1983
Although I’ve seen it in parts over several viewings on TV over the years, I think this was the first time that I’ve ever seen it completely from start to finish.
Even more than I ever realized - it is an incredible tragedy, Tony is one of the greatest antiheroes of all time, and the soundtrack is as iconic as they come.
The chainsaw scene got my blood pressure through the roof and I’m pretty sure it will the next time I watch this too.
-
-
Eastern Promises 2007
Woah what a ride… Somehow the first Cronenberg movie I’ve seen and I think I’m hooked.
Viggo is a badass — holy smokes, that bathhouse fight scene — and I think it’s safe to say that the Russian mafia is the scariest mafia of all the mafias, no offense to Tony Soprano.
My only complaint was that it wasn’t longer… wish there was another hour.
-
-
Under the Silver Lake 2018
Have been meaning to rewatch this for a while after seeing it for the first time last year and loving it… I loved it even more this time. If I’m being honest it’s one of my favorite movies ever. It’s hard to put my finger on what exactly it does so differently than any other movie I’ve ever seen, but it’s unquestionably unique.
It’s certainly different and probably not for everyone, but as far as I’m concerned it’s one of the best movies made in recent years and is one I could watch over and over again.
-
-
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One 2023
This is the Thanksgiving of Mission Impossible movies: the whole family’s present, lots of jokes, crying, storytelling, a crazy ass conspiracy theorist uncle bullshitting you.
-
-
Funny People 2009
Thought this held up shockingly well. Probably because they killed the studio comedy some years ago. tonally inconsistent at times but genuinely heartfelt and moving and just sad. Supporting cast is so goddamn funny I wish we spent more with them. But Sandler really carries this thing and his delivery is so brutally honest and painful. The Warren Zevon “keep me in your heart” scene just destroys me. “Just write me some jokes you stupid fucking idiot.”
-
The Meg 2018
As I’ve said many times before, there are few genres that intrigue me more than animal attack films, and while the majority of them are awful to underwhelming, every once in a while I’ll come across one that is a ton of fun.
I originally watched this one on a plane when it came out and I enjoyed it. With the sequel coming out this summer I thought I’d rewatch, and this time I think I enjoyed it even more. While…
Newer