Krautsalat has written 193 reviews for films during 2018.
-
Black Sabbath 1963
One of the best horror anthologies. Boris Karloff is superb as a vampiric grampa and the lighting grows more and more stylish and weird throughout the three stories. The final scene might be the strangest thing Mario Bava has ever created.
-
Torn Curtain 1966
5 Directors x 5 Unseen Films - Round I: Film #14
Underrated cold war spy thriller. Newman and Andrews play it pretty straight, each act is embiggened by a weird performance from one of the supporting players. First it's Wolfgang Kieling as a creepy Stasi agent, then Ludwig Donath as a crotchety professor and finally Lila Kedrova as an eccentric countess.
-
Death Walks on High Heels 1971
One of the most fun gialli. All the right ingredients are there: Black leather gloves, razor blades, karate chops to the back of the neck, stylish sets, killer soundtrack, bumbling cops and an insane ending.
-
Avanti! 1972
5 Directors x 5 Unseen Films - Round I: Film #13
I don't object to foreigners speaking a foreign language. I just wish they'd all speak the same foreign language.
That poster is misleading, at no point does Juliet Mills fire a magic missile at Jack Lemmon's penis.
-
Godzilla Raids Again 1955
One of the weaker Godzilla films. The human characters are pretty forgettable and Anguirus doesn't get much screen time. Some of the camera angles during the finale make Godzilla look like a toy.
-
Kill and Pray 1967
Lou Castel might be the least convincing Mexican ever, but Mark Damon is incredible as the villainous Ferguson. I'm not entirely sure Damon is not actually some kind of vampire.
-
Dracula A.D. 1972 1972
But if we do get to summon up the big daddy with the horns and the tail, he gets to bring his own liquor, his own bird and his own pot.
This late Hammer Dracula picture has kind of a bad reputation, but it's actually pretty good. The music kicks ass and Christopher Neame is a fun villain.
-
Broken Flowers 2005
Excellent sad sack Bill Murray joint. Somehow he makes quietly sitting at a dinner table completely captivating.
-
-
The Hateful Eight 2015
Starting to see pictures, ain't ya?
The intermission makes all the difference. More movies nowadays could use one of those.
-
-
The Trouble with Harry 1955
5 Directors x 5 Unseen Films - Round I: Film #12
Probably Hitchcock's best comedy. All the characters are likeable in their own peculiar way. Except Harry, of course.