Later
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Top Gun: Maverick 2022
Top Gun: Maverick literally took my breath away. From the opening to the end, I was glued to the screen. Tom Cruise’s Maverick is a movie icon, but damn both Glen Powell’s Hangman and Miles Teller’s Rooster made every scene they were in even better. I’m on board for a Glen Powell Best Supporting Actor Oscar Nomination, and Miles Teller winning Best Mustache of 2022.
Maverick is how you make a fuckin’ sequel. Hell yes!! Maverick is the most pure action…
-
Invincible 2020
I’m a huge Johnny Strong fan. I am the target audience for Invincible. While Johnny looks cool as hell doing everything he does, I feel the film falls a bit flat. The story felt rushed, almost like they ran out of money and stopped filming. Perhaps there’s a reason this one stayed on the shelf for so long?
I guess my favorite scenes involve Johnny being Johnny, Johnny fighting Marko Zaror, and watching Zaror eat everything in site. Someone must’ve…
Popular reviews
More-
-
Whiplash 2014
Damien Chezelle's tale of a boy, his drums, and a teacher that speaks ever so loudly, and carries the biggest stick of badass this side of the Academy Awards, in one of the most heart pounding cardiac arrest breathtaking intense movies I've ever seen. The opening beat. The opening shot. The first time J.K. Simmons speaks. Groovy funky jazzy music makes all movies better. RIFIFI is the shit. Carter Burke? I knew Miles Teller was going to be special after…