overly ambitious film, waste of big cast and set. it wanted to pay tributes to various films/directors, hence the style of scenes were all different, almost divided in chunks. runtime was already 2.5 hours yet i feel like to let the film breathe properly i would've needed 3.5 hours. mistake right up from script. main characters also seem to shift on act 3, leaving Hui a huge monologue that guarantees "quotable lines" for film critics and audience, while not really…
-
-
-
-
Mélo 1986
first film of alain resnais i watched. read reviews abt the director handling intimate emotions very well; didn't expect the expression in the form similar to a stage play. it's a very conversation-dense film with minimal actual violin playing, and when they do, it's obviously not correct and i hate it when a lead character is a musician and not be able to even mimic it. thing i liked the most was the changing lighting in some scenes- like as people spoke, the light dimmed to illustrate character's dark side. all in all, i didn't fall asleep but not sure i'd return
-
-
Decision to Leave 2022
박감독님의 봤던 2번째 영화.
탕웨이 한국어 능력 올라갔지만 중국어 쓸때 더편해. 연기도 더 자연스럽게. 박해일 눈이 예뻐서 close up도 많이 줬어. 첫40%이랑 마지막 장면 예뻐.
촬영은 스타일똑같다. 극분좀 약해서 139분이면 좀 갈은 편인걸..? -
Bikram: Yogi, Guru, Predator 2019
i liked how this film adopted the structure of ABCBA for b-rolls (opening & ending rolls out and wraps the same). lots of archival footage - that was pretty amazing. guess netflix recommended this because i watched the Tinder Swindler earlier today, both powerful con artists, but again, what fascinates me is how charming these people present themselves to be and the tricks they pulled, rather than technique/topic,
-
The Tinder Swindler 2022
the stars are mainly given to the journalists and their guts. it's quite interesting to see how the timelines overlap and i think the editing made it very easy to catch on too. but this type of topic happens way too much it can't take me by surprise anymore
-
Don't Look Up 2021
ridiculous film, but not as ridiculous as the real world
it's good i've watched the big short, so i knew what sort of editing to expect, all in all, kind of like a borderline tastebreaker! crazy people with crazy minds. would want to watch vice next
(was our NY watch but i was too tired and fell asleep and finally finished in 3 sittings) (it also makes me wanna get engaged) (should i propose soon)
-
Yellow Cat 2020
my first time watching a Kazakh movie and it's not as bad as i thought (?) 2 stars for my attempt and the scenery. story is simple - road movie abt ppl on the run - but without much depth. maybe life can be this routine and simple for some.
/serene's first attempt at "this type of film". thought it was cute. not too bad as a first intro to some tastebreakers.
-
-
Last Night in Soho 2021
ahhhhh! enjoyed the music, but didn't expect edgar wright doing a horror???!?? went in thinking i was in for some neon visuals but boyyy closed my eyes for 1/4 of the movie lol bf said sorry x 20 times after the movie but he was actl also really scared, going into the movie unknowingly too
first half was great, the latter was a bit mehhh scares are also a bit repetitive