Tie me to an atomic and fire it at Arrakeen. I am ready.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
American Fiction 2023
Extremely funny with great performances but tonally and structurally doesn't really come together.
Popular reviews
More-
Nights of Cabiria 1957
Giulietta Masina: *Makes literally any facial expression*
Me: *wiping away a tear* Now this is cinema!
Seriously though, I loved this movie. My only previous Fellini was 8 1/2 which, although wonderfully shot and edited, didn't really connect with me much on an emotional level. That isn't the case at all for Nights of Cabiria. The adventures of Cabiria are both hilarious and absolutely heartbreaking all held up by Giulietta Masina's incredible performance. This combines with cinematography of grimy post-war Rome and a soundtrack mixing orchestral score with popular music for a wonderful experience. And that final scene...
-
Samurai Rebellion 1967
Kobayashi: The structure of society, now as in the age in feudalism, is dehumanizing and does all it can to crush the innate humanity of all people. Acts of self destruction are sometimes the only way to declare your free will.
Me: It was so cool when Mifune killed like 30 guys with a sword.